as at 1st September 2019

  1. CAREER ADVISOR SDN BHD (“CASB”) values your privacy. In accordance with the passing of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and all Regulations made hereunder, CASB has included this Privacy Policy Notice which is integral and part of the terms of its contract with all of its visitors (where applicable) and users as well as its relationship with its partners, associates and affiliates.
  2. The terms of this Privacy Policy Notice and its application herein together with any variations, additions and changes made herein shall form an integral part of all terms and conditions and shall be read together with any terms and conditions of use of website, application forms, enquiry forms, and all other relevant documentation.
  3. This Privacy Policy Notice governs the manner in which CASB collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information, personal details including names, telephone numbers, email address, office or residential addresses and all such personal identification information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”) from each visitor/ student and /or user in its database (referred respectively as “Subjects” and more specifically defined under Para 10 below)and in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.This Privacy Policy Notice does not apply to information collected by other means (including offline) or from other sources.
  4. The processing of all such personal data is also subject to certain applicable laws namely the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and all relevant by-laws, rules and regulations made thereunder.
  5. The Personal Data that shall be submitted to CASB or if already submitted to CASB previously, will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of its privacy policy as stated herein. CASB reserves the right to vary, alter or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice.
  6. CASB has the sole prerogative to vary, change, amend and alter any of the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice. In the event of any changes, CASB will publish the amended or varied Privacy Policy Notice in its website. This Privacy Notice takes effect from the date abovementioned.
  7. Subjects are expected to have read and understood all the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice. The onus and responsibility will be on the part of the visitors/ students and/or users to read, check and understand the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice. By accessing or using the website, you agree to the contents of this Privacy Policy Notice.
  8. This Privacy Policy Notice is also applicable to the CASB’s website (address) and any other related partners, affiliates and their respective social media websites.
  9. As a responsible data collector, CASB has used its best endeavours to ensure that the highest standards are applied in managing and processing Personal Data of its subjects that it has collected. This Privacy Policy Notice has been implemented to strengthen CASB’s current privacy policy in protecting the Personal Data of subjects.
  10. Personal Data
    • CASB may collect Personal Data from Subjects in a variety of ways, including, but not limited for affiliates, members of the public and visitors/ students to the CASB website (“hereinafter referred to as Subjects”). In this context, the use of the term “Subject” refers to any individual whose personal data is collected, processed, stored and used by CASB and its affiliates.
    • CASB and its affiliates will include the Rock Academy, BACteria, Hostels Asia, Monsterfit, BACflix, such other partners and Universities as stated in the CASB website. Subjects are encouraged to check the CASB website for any future changes in CASB’s list of partners and affiliates.
    • Personal Data is also collected when Subjects register with CASB for any of the courses offered, enrol for courses and classes, meetings, events, conferences, previews, accommodation, field trips or any such functions organized by the CASB; whether it is online registration via the CASB’s website or registration via the CASB’s designated event organizers or promoters or affiliates; or by manual registration at the CASB’s offices at Kuala Lumpur or Petaling Jaya or at any other branch office in Malaysia or elsewhere in the world.
    • CASB will collect Personal Data from Subjects only if such information is voluntarily submitted. By providing such personal data, subjects are deemed to have voluntarily consented to have their personal data to be processed, stored, shared and disseminated in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy Notice herein.
    • CASB shall be at liberty to collect, subject to obtaining consent from the data subject the following information:-
      • Personal details such as name (if minors for theirs parents or guardians identification), identity card / passport/ social security number / Employees Provident Fund (EPF) No., age, gender, ethnic background, nationality, birthdates, residential and business addresses, social media website addresses, contact numbers, email address and such other relevant information that identifies the respective student/subject, member or participant;
      • Information in connection with businesses and/or trade and /or services that the subjects are engaged in;
      • All payment transactions- either via cheque, credit card, debit card or via PayPal or online transfers from respective bank accounts;
      • All billing records for services, inclusive any cancellations that have been made;
      • Any such other information that are, have been or will be collected by us in future, or such information which members provide to CASB or its affiliates in connection to any course, event, function, accommodation or service. This also includes such data that is collected from any surveys, questionnaires, transactions or any correspondence with the CASB including but not limited to marketing surveys, tele-marketing, sms blasting, whatsapp, wechat, line, snapchats and online queries for accommodation, courses or events organised by the CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates;
      • Individual personal preferences of subjects such as to the language, product or content interest as well as and communication preferences;
      • The subjects choice in regards to receiving future communication in regards to future meetings, events, conferences or seminars organized by the CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates;
      • Any enquiries, comments or messages sent to the CASB website or any other social media platforms or any query or correspondence sent via email to the CASB or its partners, associates and affiliates;
      • The IP address of such subjects who visit the CASB website, who apply and register for its courses, send queries or upload posts or comments in any blog posting, picture, post , article and/or tweet hosted by CASB or its affiliates anywhere in the worldwide web or in any social media website.
      • The IP address who visit the CASB website who apply and register for accommodation at Hostels Asia.
  11. Kindly take note that certain information is deemed mandatory and subjects shall provide their consent and agree to the processing of such mandatory information to CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates.
  12. How Personal Data is collected:-
    • when subjects enrol for courses organized by CASB and/or its partners, associates and affiliates;
    • when subjects who are current or alumni students send updates with regards to their personal details or change of address or any other details;
    • when subjects who are students or participants or potential participants of events enquire about any courses, events, seminar or forums organized by CASB or its partners, associates and affiliates;
    • when subjects or anyone at large visits the CASB website and/or any of CASB’s social media webpages;
    • when subjects or participants register with CASB and/or its affiliates and/or its event organizers for courses, seminars, accommodation, talks and / or events whether online or manually;
    • any transaction or inquiry or communication made with the CASB and/or its affiliates be it by sms, letter, telegram, whatsapp, facsimile or email;
    • when such personal data is collected by staff and faculty members, promoters, event managers, event organizers or any marketers of CASB or its partners, associates and affiliates in the course of any event, function, meeting or any marketing, expansion and promotional activities conducted by or on behalf of CASB .
  13. Purpose of collecting Personal Data:-
    • to communicate with subjects about their academic matters, fees, inquiries on courses, accommodation inquiries and events or any other related or non-related requests;
    • to facilitate the availability of CASB Events and/or future events or promotional events to its students, alumni and to the world at large;
    • to respond to queries from subjects who are students, potential students and members of the public;
    • for administrative purposes, including but not limited to billing, payment, accommodation, registration of subjects who are new students and renewal for current students;
    • to monitor and upgrade CASB’s services and for its current and future marketing strategy, promotional activities and policies ;
    • for direct and indirect marketing and advertising services; to provide student updates, information and promotions on upcoming events to the CASB’s event organizers;
    • to conduct direct or indirect marketing, research, surveys and statistical analysis for any reports, meetings, courses or conferences. CASB has the sole prerogative to determine, disseminate and control the amount of information to be used in its reports.
    • To send emails on updates or any courses, talks, training, meetings, seminars or events that would be of interest to each respective student or to the public at large.
    • Kindly also note that CASB uses information that is collected to operate, maintain and provide the features and functionality of the website, to analyse how the website is used, diagnose website or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help users efficiently access account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track content and users as necessary to comply with applicable laws.
  14. If at any time, the subject does not want to receive any emails from the CASB and its affiliates pertaining promotions, surveys, advertisements, marketing projects, statistical analysis or other related marketing material, then they may choose the option to unsubscribe from CASB’ s mailing list. CASB still retains the right to store and keep such personal data of the subject in its database for purposes of record only; unless informed specifically by the subject to remove or delete the said personal data.
  15. In regards to para 14 above, such notice from the subject to CASB shall be in writing and shall be sent by email to privacy@bac.edu.my or by post or hand to the CASB’s KL main office, whose address for service is at 68-2, Jalan Tun Sambanthan, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. If sent by post, such service shall only be deemed effective if received and acknowledged by CASB
  16. It shall be the responsibility of each respective subject to inform CASBof their decision not to receive any future communication from CASB and its affiliates in regards to future courses, events, promotions, surveys, advertisements, statistical analysis or such other marketing related material from the partners, affiliates and associates of CASB and/or event organizers appointed by CASB, in Malaysia or overseas.
  17. In the event CASB does not receive any such notice from the respective subject then it shall be deemed that the respective subject acknowledges and agrees to be included on the correspondence list; and further agrees to receive such information from CASB and its partners, affiliates, associates or any event organizer or marketer appointed by CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates.
  18. Cookies
    • A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from the CASB website and stored in a visitor’s web browser while the subject browses the website. Every time subjects or visitors upload the CASB website on their personal computers, laptops, mobile devices, note pads etc., the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the visitor’s previous activity. Cookies are designed to be a mechanism for the website to remember information or to record the subject’s browsing activity. Cookies do not collect personal data or any such information that is related to or deemed as personal identification information.
    • When subjects or visitors to the CASB website upload the website there will be certain information, albeit minor that will be stored by BACE. By using the website and such continuous or regular use and browsing of the website, subjects and visitors are deemed to have read this Privacy Policy Notice and deemed to have constructive notice of the terms herein. As such visitors to CASB’s website are bound by this notice.
    • Subjects and visitors who continue to use the website are deemed to be fully aware that the cookies will store their browsing history and such other relevant information. As such the continued usage of the BACE website will deem that the subject or visitor in question has agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice and as such the information collected therein will be processed accordingly.
    • If Subjects or Visitors do not wish to have their information stored, then they are advised to remove cookies from their hard drives after each browsing session. It shall be the responsibility for each respective subject or visitor to CASB’s website to remove cookies and BACE shall not be held liable.
    • CASB at its discretion may use cookies for tracking purposes with the intention of conducting surveys, statistical analysis or for such marketing or advertising purposes. In the event such information is used by BACE, it is deemed that the Subject or Visitor in question has agreed to the use of such information and further allows CASB to share the results of such surveys, statistical analysis, direct and indirect marketing and any other information obtained with its affiliates. The use and continued usage of the BACE website will deem that the Subject or Visitor has given their consent to CASB to process, use and disseminate such information.
  19. Log Files
    • When the website is accessed, BACE servers automatically record certain information sent by user’s web browser. These server logs may include information such as web requests, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how users interact with links on the website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, mobile carrier, and other such information.
  20. Third Party Tools
    • CASB uses third party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help understand use of the website. Many of these tools collect the information sent by users’ browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and IP address. These analytics tools also receive this information and their use of it is governed by their privacy policy.
  21. Links / Related websites
    • Subjects and Visitors are advised and hereby put on notice that CASB is not responsible or accountable for any websites that are linked or related to its website. Members are advised to read each respective privacy policy of the websites linkedCASB’s website.
  22. Sensitive Personal Data
    • It is an express Policy of CASB not to collect Sensitive Personal Data unless required by any applicable or relevant laws. Members are advised NOT to submit any sort of sensitive personal data if they do not want CASB to collect, disseminate or to process it.
    • Sensitive Personal Data means any personal data consisting of the physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any such other Personal Data described under the law as sensitive personal data.
    • If in the event Sensitive Personal Data is submitted, it will be deemed submitted on the subject’s own volition and with their consent. As such CASB shall treat such data as confidential and such sensitive personal data shall be subject the terms and conditions of CASB’s Privacy Policy Notice herein including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.
    • CASB As such by the act of submitting such sensitive personal data, subjects are deemed to have consented, acknowledged and agreed to allow such sensitive personal data to be processed by and also to be shared with its partners, associates and affiliates.
    • CASB shall not be held liable or responsible for any dissemination or if in the event such sensitive personal data is distributed to its partners, affiliates and associates.
  23. How CASB protects Personal Data
    • CASB adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Data. As a responsible organization, the welfare of its subjects are paramount and continuously conducts in house training for all its staff, consultants and members of its faculty.
    • In the event Personal Data is no longer required to be used by CASB or its partners, affiliates or associates, CASB may delete and destroy such Personal Data from its records. Likewise CASB may choose to keep such personal data in its database as part of its records.
    • In such case in the event of cessation of the relevant course, termination, expulsion and/or graduation of any subject, and in the case of subjects who are employees or faculty staff; upon their retirement, resignation or termination of employment or service; then such personal data of the respective subject shall be stored in CASB’s database; unless the subject in question serves a written notice with clear instructions to CASB requesting for such personal data to be destroyed and deleted from the its data base. CASB shall at all times take reasonable measures to ensure sufficient security measures are taken to protect the personal data in its database.
    • In the case of subjects who are current students or alumni members; should the individual subject wish to enrol for further courses organised by CASB or its partners, associates and affiliates, then it shall be the responsibility of the said subject to confirm the details of its personal data to be processed by CASB. Subjects shall be responsible for any changes or updates to their personal data and shall be responsible to inform the CASB accordingly. CASB shall not be liable for any act or omission of the respective subject in failing to give them full and complete personal data or to update them of any changes made.
    • If the subject has agreed and consented to receive such promotional or future marketing information from CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates, then CASB shall store such Personal Data in accordance to the terms of this Privacy Notice and the subject shall be bound accordingly to the terms and conditions herein.
    • CASB In the case of Subjects who are students; upon completion of the enrolled course or graduation or expulsion, the respective Subject has the choice as to whether they wish to receive any future correspondence from CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates in regards to future marketing information and material.
    • It shall be the responsibility of each individual subject to inform CASB as to whether they wish to remain on CASBs mailing list. Failure on the part of subjects to give such notice to CASB shall be deemed as consent to receiving future emails, correspondences and such marketing material from CASB, and its partners, associates and affiliates.
    • At all material times CASB shall take all reasonable and necessary measures to ensure that all Personal Data stored in its records is secure and protected. By enrolling for courses, events, seminars and functions organized by CASB and its partners, associates and affiliates; subjects hereby agree and consent to giving CASB the sole unfettered prerogative in determining the manner in which their personal data is to be stored.
    • CASB websites are encrypted to ensure that the information collected therein is secure. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure such information is secure and to prevent any loss, alteration, theft or third party interference.
    • CASB has used its best endeavours to provide the best method of protection for Personal Data in its database. However sometimes unforeseen or unpredictable acts by third parties; to which CASB and its affiliates has no control; may result in unauthorized leakage, dissemination, theft or publication of Personal Data. Despite all reasonable measures taken by CASB calamitous events such as fire, burglary, break-in, hacking, strike, riot, calamity or any natural disaster or Act of God are beyond the CASB’s control and are unforeseeable.
    • CASB will not be able to foresee nor control or prevent such acts of information theft or corporate espionage, fraud, forgery and malfeasance; that are unknown to the CASB at the time of commission; which may occur resulting in the theft of personal data from its database and subsequent sale, trade and/or misuse of such personal data.
    • In the event of any of the events as stated in paragraph 10 and 11 of section 23 above, then CASB shall not be liable if in the event of any unforeseen acts such as information theft of its data base and records or hardware or of any burglary/break in in CASB’s offices; and/or if in the event of CASB’s computers, server and/or websites are hacked, resulting in the displacement, dissemination, publication or unauthorized leakage of such Personal Data or if by reason of any strike, riot or such calamity of nature such as an earthquake, flood or tempest whereby manual records and database of the CASB’s subjects are lost, stolen, appropriated, leaked or made available to unauthorized Third Parties.
    • By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice, subjects are deemed to understand that the CASB shall not be liable in the event of any unforeseen events that result in the unauthorized publication, theft and/or leakage of such personal data. By their continued enrolment with CASB, Subjects who are students hereby agree to indemnify the CASB for any consequences resulting in such unauthorized publication, theft or leakage of their personal data. Likewise Subjects who are staff and members of staff of CASB are deemed bound to this term by virtue of their employment with CASB.
    • In the event of graduation, termination or expulsion (for Subjects who are students) or in the event of retirement, resignation or termination from employment or the completion of their projects with CASB (for Subjects who are staff and members of the faculty), then the Subject in question has deemed to have consented to allow their personal data to be stored in CASB’s database and shall be duly bound by this Privacy Notice so long as their data is kept by CASB.
    • Subjects have the right and prerogative to inform CASB to remove their personal data from CASB’s database. It shall be the responsibility and duty of the individual Subject in question to inform CASB in writing of their request for their personal data to be removed. The Subject shall not have the option to have their data in the form of enrolment forms and certificates to be returned to them. In the event such documents are stored, Subjects may also request that CASB deletes and destroys all their personal data from its records and database.
    • In the event CASB does not receive any such written notice from the individual subject, then it shall be deemed that the subject has agreed and consented to have their personal data stored by CASB; and further, that CASB shall be allowed to use such data for its marketing purposes, to conduct surveys, for statistical analysis and for purposes of preparing reports. CASB shall also be allowed to share such personal data with its partners, associates and affiliates for the purposes mentioned above.
    • In regards to paragraph 16 of section 23 above, such notice from the Subject shall be in writing. Subjects will be able to make a request at the CASB offices, whereby a form will be made available to them for processing their request. Such personal data shall be made available to them within twenty one (21) working days from the date of submission of the form. In the event the individual subject requests for their data to be deleted and destroyed, the subject shall receive an Acknowledgement Letter from CASB in regards to their request. CASB has the prerogative whether to issue the Acknowledgement Letter and may refuse to issue such letter if the Subject has not adhered to the necessary procedures.
    • Upon the completion of the form and return of such personal data; CASB shall cease to keep any future records of the subject and it shall be the sole duty and responsibility of the individual subject to provide CASB with their personal data in the event they wish to be part of the CASB’s alumni or enrol for future courses or receive future marketing material from CASB.
  24. Sharing of Personal Data
    • CASB will not sell, trade or rent out its subjects Personal Data to any unauthorized third parties. It shall be the express policy of CASB to take stern disciplinary action on any of its staff or faculty members who are involved or who cause or allow such personal data to be sold, traded or rented to such unauthorized third parties. If any staff or faculty member is caught committing such an act, then CASB shall immediately conduct a domestic Inquiry; whereby if found at fault; the staff or faculty member in question shall be terminated with immediate effect and also be liable to reimburse CASB for any fine, penalty or damages imposed by the Commissioner of the Jabatan Data Peribadi.
    • CASB has the sole prerogative and discretion as to whether it may share such Personal Data with its partners, associates and affiliates, accommodation providers, including other Universities or Institutions of Higher Education; whether in Malaysia or abroad, promoters, event organizers, researches, marketers and advertisers to conduct statistical analysis of current or future trends as well for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes of future courses, previews or events.
    • CASB may use third party service providers to help operate its organization and its website; as well as all other social media websites and/or administer activities on CASB’s behalf, such as to send out newsletters and/or emails, to conduct text messaging blasting and/or surveys.
    • CASB may share such personal data with its lawyers, legal counsel, accountants, actuarists, auditors, consultants, promoters, marketers, telemarketers, event organizers, real estate agents and such other service providers in the conduct and administration of its affairs. CASB shall share such information with these third parties for those limited purposes.
    • By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice the subjects are deemed to have given their unconditional permission to allow the CASB to share the personal data and the extent of such personal data with those third parties mentioned above.
    • Subjects are also given the option to opt out or to cease from receiving such emails, surveys and any other information by informing CASB. Subjects shall be responsible to inform CASB in writing that they do not wish to have their personal data shared with such third parties for the purposes as stated above.
    • Such Notice to be excluded shall be given in writing and be sent either by email to privacy@bac.edu.my or by post or hand to CASB whose address is at 68-2, Jalan Tun Sambanthan, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Such notice shall only be deemed received by CASB if it has been duly received and acknowledged by CASB.
    • In the event such notice is sent by post, then it is deemed to be delivered effectively only if received by CASB. If in the event the subject does not send such notice to CASB then the subject shall be deemed to have given their consent to CASB to share their personal data with the third parties for the reasons and purposes stated above.
    • By continuing with their enrolment with CASB or by being part of the CASB alumni or by virtue of their employment as staff or faculty members of CASB, subjects are deemed to be bound by the rules and policies made by CASB and are subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy Notice and any changes made thereafter.
  25. Updates or Amendments to this Privacy Policy Notice
    • CASB has the sole unfettered discretion to update, review or amend this Privacy Policy Notice at any time. When it is done the update, amendment, revision or changes shall be published at CASB’s website.
    • CASB encourages subjects to frequently check its website for any changes to also stay updated and informed about how it is helping to protect Personal Data that is collected from subjects.
    • By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice, Subjects hereby acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this Privacy Policy Notice periodically and become aware of any amendments, updates or changes. By virtue of their enrolment with CASB or continued membership in the Alumni and in the case of staff and faculty members; by virtue of their continued employment, subjects are deemed to have constructive notice of CASB’s Privacy Policy Notice and are hereby bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy Notice. As such it shall be duty of each subject to be aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy Notice. A copy of this Privacy Policy Notice can be downloaded by the subject.
    • CASB shall not be held responsible for any subject who has failed to review the periodical updates to this Privacy Policy Notice.
  26. Acceptance
    • By accepting this Privacy Policy Notice, subjects hereby signify their unconditional acceptance of this policy and have thus deemed to have given their complete consent to the CASB to use, store, disseminate and process their Personal Data.
    • By virtue of their enrolment with CASB or continued membership in the Alumni, and in the case of staff and faculty members; by virtue of their continued employment, subjects are deemed to have accepted the Privacy Notice and any future changes made thereafter.
    • In accordance with paragraph 2 (of this section 26), CASB has the sole arbitrary discretion to transfer each individual subjects Personal Data to another country outside Malaysia.
    • Each subject is deemed to have given their consent to the CASB to transfer their Personal Data outside Malaysia and to any country or jurisdiction, even if such country does not have equal or adequate levels of personal data protection. The subject is fully aware of such risks and CASB shall not be liable for any breach of any of the personal data principles in the recipient country which receives the personal data.
    • Likewise, each subject is deemed aware that the Government of Malaysia (“the Government”) is not bound by the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any regulations made thereunder. The subject hereby gives such acquiescence to CASB to share such personal data with The Government (if required); in the event CASB deals with any government agency or government ministry. Thus CASB shall not be liable for any leakage, information theft or if such personal data is compromised when it is shared with The Government.
    • Unless written notice to the contrary is given by the members to CASB, each respective member is deemed to have consented and agreed to allow CASB to transfer their Personal Data outside Malaysia and to any such jurisdiction or country by CASB as required.
    • Such written notice can be sent by email to privacy@bac.edu.my or by post to or by post or hand to the CASB main office; whose address is at 68-2, Jalan Tun Sambanthan, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. If delivered by hand, such notice shall only be deemed received by CASB if it is duly acknowledged.
    • In the event such notice is sent by post, then it is deemed to be delivered effectively only if received and acknowledged by CASB.
  27. Access or updates on Personal Data
    • Subjects are personally responsible for providing CASB with accurate and updated information about themselves as well as any other Personal Data pertaining to third parties (for example: the personal information of their parents, guardians, children, next of kin or spouses) that they may submit to CASB or its staff or faculty members.
    • As such in the event such information and Personal Data submitted is incorrect or becomes out dated, then each respective subject is duly responsible to make such corrections or to update such information by contacting the CASB within a reasonable time frame. In such case a reasonable time frame would be such period of time that does not exceed one (1) calendar month. CASB shall not be responsible for any delays in updating its records where the subject caused such delay and/or in circumstances whereby such information is provided after one (1) calendar month.
    • CASB shall not be responsible for any omission or delay or negligence on the subject’s part in failing to update their Personal Data or to submit their request for rectification.
    • The subject member, may choose to inform CASB and:-
      • Request for a copy of the Personal Data kept by CASB;
      • Request to update their respective Personal Data;
      • Request to rectify their respective Personal Data
    • Upon receiving the member’s request, CASB may comply or refuse to such request to access or rectify such information. If in the event there is a refusal, no reason for such refusal shall be notified to the subject.
    • The subject is required to provide a full set of credentials and corresponding verification identification to confirm their identity before any such request can be entertained.
    • If, In the event the member in question is unable to prove, confirm and verify their identity then CASB shall deny such access or request for rectification, in order to safeguard the Personal Data of the subject in its records.
    • CASB shall have the sole prerogative as to whether to allow any rectification or updates to its data base in order to protect any false or fraudulent changes or incorrect variations and further to prevent any misuse, identity theft, corporate espionage or any illegal act.
  28. Indemnity
    • Subjects are expected to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy Notice and it is expressly agreed that the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy Notice shall be legally binding upon them and form an integral part of any contract between the individual subject and CASB. In the case of new and current students it shall be an integral term of their enrolment with CASB. Staff and faculty members are deemed bound by this Privacy Policy Notice which shall be a term of their contract of employment. Students who are part of the alumni shall be bound by this notice by virtue of their continued membership in the alumni.
    • Affiliates of CASB such as event organizers, event managers, Marketers, Tele-marketers, Promoters and any related of associated body are expected to adhere strictly and comply with the laws in regarding to the collecting and processing of Personal Data namely the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any rules and regulations made thereunder.
    • In the event there is any non-compliance or breach of the terms of the Privacy Policy Notice or the law on part of the Subject, Partner and Affiliate which is not attributed by CASB, then CASB shall not be liable for such breach and shall seek full indemnification and damages for any losses incurred.
    • Each subject and affiliate who is bound by this Privacy Police Notice shall give full indemnity to CASB in the event of any non-compliance or breach of the rules, regulations and by laws made hereunder and shall further indemnify CASB in the event of any criminal prosecution, or imposition of any fine or penalty or in the event any complaint is lodged or civil suit is instituted as a result of any breach of the law.
  29. Contact
    • If members have any questions about this Privacy Policy Notice, the practices of the CASB website or any of our other pages in any social media website, or in regards to their dealings with the CASB website or CASB’s services, as well as to update CASB or to inform CASB of any amendments in regards to the Personal Data submitted, please contact CASB at the following email addresses: privacy@bac.edu.my

if sent by post to the following address:-

Brickfields Asia College

68-2, Jalan Tun Sambanthan,

50470 Kuala Lumpur,

Malaysia